Results of the contest "Magic of Amber"

Date:
26 January 2018
Source:
Press Office of the Amber Museum

This year 280 works were submitted for the contest "Magic of Amber". There are both students of art schools, and general education schools among participants. Over 30 educational institutions of Kaliningrad and the region have been represented!

Jury of the 8th Annual Regional Exhibition and Contest of Children's and Youth Creativity "Magic of Amber" consisted of:
Tatiana Kasterina
teacher of the highest category, Children's Art School, Kaliningrad
Svetlana Kiselyova
teacher of art and drawing
Oksana Pupisheva
head of the Department for Scientific- and Museum-Educational Work, Amber Museum

The works were considered in three age groups – senior, middle and junior, in two categories – painting and drawing. besides, several works were awarded with special diplomas.

At the opening ceremony on 25 January the music greetings were played for the contest laureates by students of the D.Shostakovich Children's Music School. We express gratitude to the young musicians – Vladimir Trunov, Ivan Vasiliev, Daria Ripomelnikova, Andrey Labaznikov, ensemble "Magic Accordeons", pop-group "Combo", as well as teachers Yu.Trunova, I.Rukovichkina, A.Morozova, T.Yurchuk, Yu.Grigorovich and organizing teacher L.Sovrikova.

Winners of the contest received diplomas and presents – sets for creative work, colouring maps "Colour your city" from the design studio "Pictorica", as well as post cards and calendars2018 with paintings and drawings of the contest participants of the previous years. Then an excursion through the museum halls and a quest game were organized for the children.

You are welcome to see children's works at the exhibition in the hall "AMber House" until 4 February.

The Amber Museum expreses gratitude for the help in organization and conduction of the contest:
Design studio "Pictorica"
Kaliningrad Children's Art School;
D.Shostakovich Children's Music School, Kaliningrad

The Contest Winners:
Special diplomas:

Vladislav Dmitriev, "Amber", Children's Art School "Harmony", Kaliningrad
Maria Chigireva, "Legend of the Gauya Bird", Kaliningrad Children's Art School
Ekaterina Maslova, "Legend of the Gauya Bird", J.S.Bach Children's Art School, Baltiysk
Alisa Ashurkina, "Tale of the Gauya Bird", School No 28, Kaliningrad
Arina Ivanova, "Legend of Jurate", School No 28, Kaliningrad
Polina Krylova, "Power of the Sun – Warmth of the Soul", School No 6, Kaliningrad
Daria Nezhinskaya, "Treasures of the Blue Sea", House of Children's creativity "Spring", Kaliningrad
Alexandra Pianykh, "The Amber Coast", Children's Art School, Zelenogradsk
Mikhail Kovalenko, "Big Amber", Children's Art School, Zelenogradsk
Alyona Evdokimova, "Time Capsule", Children's Art School of Yantarniy
Daria Antonyuk, "In the AMber Workshop", J.S.Bach Children's Art School, Baltiysk
Uliana Ablikova, "My Mother – AMber Keeper", J.S.Bach Children's Art School, Baltiysk
Vladislava Kotsuba, "Queen of the Amber Room", Kaliningrad Children's Art School
Milana Khazieva, "Amber Beads", studio "Keeper", Sovetsk
Zlata Miskunaite, "The World of Amber", studio "Keeper", Sovetsk
Daria Rudova, "Natural Amber extraction", Children's Art School. Zelenogradsk
Alina Badalova, "Bunch of Amber", Station of Young Technicians, Kaliningrad

Junior Age Group
category "Best Drawing"

 

1st place
Konstantin Zainalabidov, "Phaethon on the Helios Chariot
J.S.Bach Children's Art School, Baltiysk

2nd place
Daria Ryabikova, "Amber Stones"
Children's Art Scool "Harmony", Kaliningrad

3rd place
Veronika Antoshkina, "Amber Fantasy"
Kaliningrad Children's Art School

Junior Age Group
category "Best Painting"

 

1st place
Roman Muntyan, "Hura! We've Found the Treasure"
Gymnasium No 7, Baltiysk

2nd place
Nadya Akopyan, "Amber Capture"
Zelenogradsk Children's Art School

3-rd place
Arsenia Agureeva, "Amber Castle"
Kaliningrad Children's Art School

Middle Age Group
category "Best Drawing"

1st place
Daria Kozhanova, "Amber Legends"
Studio "Keeper", Sovetsk

2nd place
Arina Semyonova, "The Precious Find"
Children's and Youth Center "At the Molodyozhnaya Str.", Kaliningrad

3rd place
Daria Starodubova, "The sea Song"
Kaliningrad Children's Art School

Middle Age Group
category "Best Painting"

1st place
Margarita Veretelnikova, "Amber Cat Fairy-Tales"
House of Children's Creativity "Spring", Kaliningrad

2nd place
Viktoria Zaitseva, "Our Amber Land"
House of Children's Creativity "Spring", Kaliningrad

3rd place
Alina Kuznetsova, "Jurate"
Sovetsk Children's Art School

Senior Age Group
category "Best Drawing"

1st place
Alina Guseva, "Favourite Stone"
Gusev Children's Art School

2nd place
Veronika Kuzminykh, "Legend of Jurate and Kastitis"
P.Chaikovskiy Children's Art School, Kaliningrad

3rd place
Alina Kucheryavikh, "Amber Extraction"
Gusev Children's Art School

Senior Age Group
category "Best Painting"

1st place
Lyudmila Zaitseva, "Legend of Amber"
P.Chaikovskiy Children's Art School, Kaliningrad

2nd place
Veronika Stelmachonok, "Legend of Phaethon"
Kaliningrad Children's Art School

3rd place
Fyodor Samorokovskiy, "The Old World"
Studio "Keeper", Sovetsk

Exhibitions and events related to this news