Results of the contest

Date:
13 June 2018
Source:
Press Office of the Amber Museum

Results of the Fourth All-Russian Contest of Jewellery and Stone-Carving Art have been concluded in the Kaliningrad Regional Amber Museum.

Grand Prix
Natalia Bakut, Irkutsk – for the stone-carved figurine "Squid", 2017 (charoit, labradorite);

Laureate in the category "Russian Mineral 2018"
Yulia Gogol, Saint Petersburg – for the sculptural composition "Hidden Feelings", 2018 (south-Ural quartz; carving);

Diploma in the category "Russian Mineral 2018»
Ramil Nurkaev, Ufa – for the panel "Bashkiria Landscape "Aslyk-kul"", 2017 (jasper, flint; Florentine mosaic);

Diploma in the category "Russian Mineral 2018»
Yuriy Matochkin, Nizhniy Tagil – for the necklace from the jewellery set "Summer Medow", 2017 (cupronickel, malachite, chrysoprase, amethyst druse, cacholong, rhodonite, amazonite, iron pyrites; forging, soldering, carving);

Laureate in the category "Ornament. Between Past and Future"
Tatiana Rusinovich, Kostroma – for the series of rings "Sciamito e mosaico 1 и 2", 2017 (metal, heir quartz; casting, engraving);

Diploma in the category "Ornament. Between Past and Future"
Ekaterina Kucheva, Kostroma – for the earrings "Onion Dome", 2017 (bronze, jewellery inserts, pearls, cold enamel; casting, mounting);

Diploma in the category "Ornament. Between Past and Future"
Alexandr Yemelin, Kostroma – for the series of brooches №1, №2 и №3 "Under Thick Ice", 2018 (aluminum, plexiglass; sawing-out, soldering);

Laureate in the category "Russian Cultural Heritage"
Alexandr Sharifullin, Kostroma – for the earrings "Perl Garden", 2018 (metal, mammoth's tusk, pearl; handwork);

Diploma in the category "Russian Cultural Heritage"
Kurbanali Magomedov, Makhachkala – for the women's belt "Bridal", 2018 (silver, carnelian; filigree, mounting);

Diploma in the category "Russian Cultural Heritage"
Rinat Akhmetov, Kazan – for the jewellery set "Spring. Maslenitsa", 2018 (brass, carnelian, enamel; sawing-out, etching, engraving, gilding);

Laureate in the category "Best Amber Work"
Vladimir Litvinko, Kaliningrad – for the ship model "Golden Hind" in a case, 2018 (amber, mammoth's bone, gold, wood);

Diploma in the category "Best Amber Work"
Anastasia Oleinikova, Nizhniy Novgorod – for the ring "Taiga", 2017 (silver, amber, blue rhodium; casting);

Diploma in the category "Best Amber Work"
Anastasia Nikiforova, Saint Petersburg – for the panel "Nautilus" (after paintings by Carol Beck), 2018 (amber, mother-of-pearl, pearls, paper, acryl);

Laureate in the category "3D Technologies in the Contemporary Art"
Ksenia Kotova, Kostroma region, Volgorechensk – for the earrings with elements of transformation "Art Déco", 2017 (white bronze, phianites, jewellery inserts; mounting, modelling);

Diploma in the category "3D Technologies in the Contemporary Art"
Olga Kuznetsova, Togliatti – for the brooch "Music Has No Colour", 2017 (bronze, phianites, plexiglass, paper; 3D modelling, 3D prototyping, casting, laser engraving on glass, setting, laser soldering, silver plating);

Diploma in the category "3D Technologies in the Contemporary Art"
Igor Komov, Moscow – for the series of rings "Mandalas", 2018 (silver, anodized titanium, rauchtopaz; 3D printing, casting, texturing, titanium cutting, anodyzing, stone setting);

Special Jury Diplomas:

Irina Perfilieva awarded her name diploma Тamara Beletskaya, Kaliningrad, for the pendant "Abstraction 2", 2018 (metal, leather, quartz; fitting) – "for the continuation of Russian avant garde traditions";
Galina Gabriel awarded her name diploma Elina Murygina, Moscow, for the ring "Balls", 2017 (metal; casting) – "for the original formal and plastic composition";
Lyudmila Khodos awarded her name diploma Оlga Kuznetsova, Togliatti – for the brooch "Music Has No Colour", 2017 (bronze, phianites, plexiglass, paper; 3D modelling, 3D prototyping, casting, laser engraving on glass, setting, laser soldering, silver plating);

Chairperson of the Jury:

Irina Perfilieva, leading research associate of the Research Institute of Theory and History of Fine Arts of the Russian Academy of Arts, candidate of art history, member of the Union of Russian Artists;

Contest Jury members:

Galina Gabriel, chair of the art history department in the Saint Petersburg State Institute of Culture, candidate of art history,  member of the Union of Russian Artists, AIC member;
Andrei Gilodo, manager of department of metal and stone of the All-Russian Museum of Decorative, Applied and Folk Art (Moscow, Russia), expert of the Russian Ministry of Culture, member of British Royal Society of Jewellery Historians, member of National organization of art experts, art historian, Honoured Art Worker of Russian Federation​;
Alexander Krylov, artist, amber restorer of the highest category, Honoured Artist of Russian Federation, member of the Union of Russian Artists;
Irina Toropova, deputy director for research in the Kaliningrad Regional Amber Museum, art expert, candidate of pedagogical sciences;
Lyudmila Khodos, director of the shop "Ruby" of the AO "North-West Jewellery Trade";

Project media partner:
"Editors office of the "Rossiyskaya Gazeta", Kaliningrad, filial branch head Svetlana Pesotskaya

Project partners:

Emelyanov and Sons Amber and Redwood Manufactory;
Agricultural and productive cooperative "Flor" and flower shops chain "Rosa";
IP Trusov A.K.;
IP SHishov S.I.;
IP Pogosyan S.V.;
Creative Association of Kaliningrad Artists "Prussian Honey";
ООО "Konigsland";
Travel agency OOO "Amber Mosaic – Nadezhda";
OOO PKP "Alk";
Magazine "Russian Jeweller";
Magazine "Jewellery Review Professional";
Magazine "Jewel & Travel";
Magazine "Jewellery garden".

Exhibitions and events related to this news